Online Shop now open

main-logo

FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL agrees to comply with current legislation regarding the treatment of personal data and, in particular, Law 15/99 of December 13, Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter LOPD). By following privacy policy FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL informs users of the following:

1. File Ownership

FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL informs the user that the data provided through the contact form will be included in a file with the name “WEB USERS” which is owned FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL residing at Calle Villa de la Orotava, 10 – Lower Left; 38612 – El Medano (hereinafter, FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL). FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL ensures that the file is of full responsibility and that is duly declared and registered in the General Register of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, as proprietor FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL

2. Purpose of the processing of personal data

When filling out the booking form or send an email to FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL requesting information each registrant accepts and authorizes FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL use and processing of personal data supplied for the maintenance of the relationship with our users and the processing of the booking made. The holder of the data by accepting this data protection clause explicitly consent to FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL use your data for submission of offers and promotions of our products or services which are the object of FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL or third party contributors on our website that may be of interest, by any means we deem most appropriate, including electronic media.

3. Instructions for completing the form. minimum age

All fields marked with (*) are mandatory. This form can only be completed by persons over 14 years, since the age of 14 can not provide their data without the consent of their parents or guardians. Only those over 14 years old can make requests. The User guarantees the authenticity and timeliness of all data communicated FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL and shall be solely responsible for any false or inaccurate statements.

4. Data confidentiality and security measures

FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL guarantees the adoption of appropriate measures to ensure the confidentiality of such data established in Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 26 December, which approves the Regulation implementing Law 15/99 of December 13, of Protection of Personal Data, especially guarantees the confidentiality of the data.

5. Exercise of rights

FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL informs you that you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition under the terms established by identifying legally (through copy of ID card or other identification document), indicating the specific right you want to exercise and address or contact form purposes notification to the following address: FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL Calle Villa de la Orotava, 10 – Lower Left; 38612 – El Medano or at the following e-mail info@medanobike.com

6: Stop commercial communications

Our policy regarding e-mail is to send only communications you have consented to receive. If you prefer not to receive these email messages will provide you through them the opportunity to exercise your right to cancel and waive receipt of these messages, in accordance with the provisions of Article 22 of Law 34/2002 of Services for the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE).

You can request removal identified in the terms established by law (through copy of ID card or other identification document) at the following address: FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL Calle Villa de la Orotava, 10 – Lower Left; 38612 – El Medano or at the following e-mail info@medanobike.com

7. Links to other websites

If you choose to leave our website via links to other web sites outside our organization, FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL is not responsible for the privacy practices of such Web sites or the cookies that may be stored on the user’s computer.

To expand our data protection policy please see our privacy policy found in the home of this website.

×
 

BMC TeamMachine SLR02 also with disc brakes

BMC TeamMachine SLR02 also with disc brakes - Bmc Teammachine Slr02 Rent Bike Bikepointtenerife 01 - Bmc Teammachine Slr02 Rent Bike Bikepointtenerife 01

After the upgrade of the TeamMachine model for the 2018 season, the Swiss firm BMC Bikes continues to show small surprises in the TeamMachine SLR02, as we have observed whilst preparing this article.

Notable,  with this particular model the surprises come are obvious with the group Ultegra DI2, with the new hydraulic Ultegra brakes and the specific tweaks that they have undertaken.  Added to this are the new technologies used by BMC in the manufacture of the frame.  For example,  the creation of virtual prototypes, the analysis of load distribution and the analysis of the forces induced by the braking system.

The Teammachine now has an improved seat post; it is now round-headed and flat from behind and has a slight setback, which gives it greater bending capacity and damping of vibrations when on the road. If you support the forearm on the saddle and push back and down you notice the flexion.

The Shimano Ultegra RT800 hydraulic brakes feature ICE Tech Freeza technology that offers superior heat dispersion in comparison to existing road disk systems. The brake disc is constructed with three sandwich-type layers (steel/aluminium alloy/steel), which gives it stiffness and hardness through its steel layers and allows it to radiate the heat of the braking quickly through the aluminium core. This will achieve drops on the surface temperature of about 50 ° C, which in combination with the Ice Tech brake pads with cooling fins can reach about 100 º C. This allows for more intuitive control and excellent overall braking performance.

ACE – Accelerated Composites Evolution Technology: Through software digitally simulates each stage of the creation of the new carbon frame. In the laboratories of Impec I + D Lab in Grenchen, Switzerland development virtual prototypes to optimize virtually the geometric structure, cross-sections and carbon components to ensure that any physical prototype produced is what As close as possible to the final product.

Premium Light Carbon: The technicians of the Impec Lab studied the different carbon laminates to define the strongest, at the same time lightweight construction for the Teammachine. In each watt that applies to its pedals, the Teammachine proves not to be a simple marketing claim, it is a competitive advantage.

Bmc Teammachine Slr02 Bicycle Rental Canary Island Bmc Teammachine Slr02 Bike Hire Tenerife Professional Bike Rental Bmc Teammachine Slr02 Bike Rentals Tenerife Bike Hire Bmc Teammachine Slr02 Bike Rentals Tenerife Cycle Routes Bmc Teammachine Slr02 Bike Rental Tenerife Las Americas

Integration: In BMC the brain has been much squeezed to find new ways to integrate the cables and other components with the frame without sacrificing the performance and also give it an elegant look, while protecting them from wear. The Teammachine has skillfully concealed the Di2 system junction box and provided an internal wiring system that facilitates maintenance and prevents annoying noises. It also comes with a power support to place a computer and a video camera.

DTi – Dual Transmission Integration: The cabling system is compatible with both traditional mechanical changes and the Shimano DI2 system electronics. The DTi system allows the cables to be guided so that it can be easily changed between mechanical and electronic changes. This will give you total freedom when it comes to choosing Exchange groups.

The small improvements in the integration of the wiring, the support for the cyclo-computer or a video camera are brilliant ideas that prevent you from filling the handlebar with accessories leaving you with a cleaner and more streamlined look.  Check out this bike in person by visiting one of our Bike Point Tenerife shop in El Médano or Las Américas.

Original article can be found here courtesy of pedaleandoporcanarias.com