FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL agrees to comply with current legislation regarding the treatment of personal data and, in particular, Law 15/99 of December 13, Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter LOPD). By following privacy policy FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL informs users of the following:

1. File Ownership

FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL informs the user that the data provided through the contact form will be included in a file with the name “WEB USERS” which is owned FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL residing at Calle Villa de la Orotava, 10 – Lower Left; 38612 – El Medano (hereinafter, FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL). FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL ensures that the file is of full responsibility and that is duly declared and registered in the General Register of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, as proprietor FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL

2. Purpose of the processing of personal data

When filling out the booking form or send an email to FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL requesting information each registrant accepts and authorizes FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL use and processing of personal data supplied for the maintenance of the relationship with our users and the processing of the booking made. The holder of the data by accepting this data protection clause explicitly consent to FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL use your data for submission of offers and promotions of our products or services which are the object of FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL or third party contributors on our website that may be of interest, by any means we deem most appropriate, including electronic media.

3. Instructions for completing the form. minimum age

All fields marked with (*) are mandatory. This form can only be completed by persons over 14 years, since the age of 14 can not provide their data without the consent of their parents or guardians. Only those over 14 years old can make requests. The User guarantees the authenticity and timeliness of all data communicated FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL and shall be solely responsible for any false or inaccurate statements.

4. Data confidentiality and security measures

FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL guarantees the adoption of appropriate measures to ensure the confidentiality of such data established in Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 26 December, which approves the Regulation implementing Law 15/99 of December 13, of Protection of Personal Data, especially guarantees the confidentiality of the data.

5. Exercise of rights

FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL informs you that you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition under the terms established by identifying legally (through copy of ID card or other identification document), indicating the specific right you want to exercise and address or contact form purposes notification to the following address: FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL Calle Villa de la Orotava, 10 – Lower Left; 38612 – El Medano or at the following e-mail info@medanobike.com

6: Stop commercial communications

Our policy regarding e-mail is to send only communications you have consented to receive. If you prefer not to receive these email messages will provide you through them the opportunity to exercise your right to cancel and waive receipt of these messages, in accordance with the provisions of Article 22 of Law 34/2002 of Services for the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE).

You can request removal identified in the terms established by law (through copy of ID card or other identification document) at the following address: FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL Calle Villa de la Orotava, 10 – Lower Left; 38612 – El Medano or at the following e-mail info@medanobike.com

7. Links to other websites

If you choose to leave our website via links to other web sites outside our organization, FUN FACTORY EL CABEZO, SL is not responsible for the privacy practices of such Web sites or the cookies that may be stored on the user’s computer.

To expand our data protection policy please see our privacy policy found in the home of this website.

×

History of Bike Point Tenerife

The history of Bike Point Tenerife started with Christophe, Harald and Bjørn started Bike Point in 2007. It actually grew out of an unfortunate situation. We have been doing business together since 2000 in a windsurfing centre based on the ground level of the former hotel Calimera, the Atlantic playa hotel (now known as Hotel Arenas del Mar) on the north beach of El Médano. Our windsurfing shop and rental centre Fun Factory El Cabezo was working great until, in 2006, the owners of the hotel decided to sell the complete hotel. Not a great situation as we were on the street with about 100 sails, 60 windsurfing boards and a big collection of clothing and accessories from our surf shop. A different location, big enough and with an access to a beachfront was non-existing. This was the direct reason we decided to rent the cheapest location in town, big enough to fit all of our toys and started selling of all the kit at cost price or less. Very dark days until we teamed up again with positive attitude. The start of Bike Point El Médano. Our passion for the cycling sport, knowhow, service and friendly staff have proven to be the correct attitude for the future. We hope we can share our experience and passion with you soon in one of our bike shops and rental centres of Bike Point Tenerife.

 

Bike Point Tenerife bicycle shop las americas & el médano

Up to 70% discount on last season's ex rental bikes